Past WorldFest Performers From 2003-2013

WorldFest 2013 Performers

Desperados Steel Band (Caribbean); Swing 39 (French Chanson/Cabaret); Acoiris Latino (Mexican Dance); Men of Thunda (Celtic-Tribal); Big Poppa Stampley & Voodou Gumbo (Americana); Maestro J (Neo Soul- Smooth Jazz); The Ark Band (Reggae); The Studio Belly Dance and Friends (Mideast Dance); Nachale Bollywood Dance (East India Dance); Rheingold Band (German); The Olllams (Celtic Music); Red Baraat (North India Bhrangra – Funk & Hip Hop); Organization of Chinese Americans (Chinese Dance); Chinese Dance with Cheryl Pan (Chinese Dance); Louisville Argentine Tango Society (Latin Dance); The Athenians (Greek Dance); Native American Dance Ensemble (Native American Dance); Fred “Yellow Knife Keams (Native American Music); Smitha Paily Dance Group – Natya Kendra (East India Dance); Michael Jacobs of the Sacred Nation (Native American Music); River City Drum Corp. (African Urban Drumming); Cosa Seria (Latin Music); Jazz N’ P!nk (Jazz); Angleterre Morris Dancers (English Folk Dance); Louisville Pipe Band (Scottish Bag Pipe & Drums); Plena Rhythms (Latin Dance); Louisville Lion Dance Team (Vietnamese Tradition); Ruric Amari (American Belly Dance); Cloigheann (Irish Greengrass Music); Pita Kele (African Drums & Stilt Dance); Dance Intermix (Belizean Dance); Ut Gret (Pan Idiomatic music); Flamenco Louisville (Spanish Dance); Afrophysicists (World Music Mix); Salsa Rhythms Band (Latin Music); Grupo Fantasma (Latin-mambo, meringue- cumbia); Misha Fegin Group (Russian Gypsy Music); Flamenco Talk (Spanish Dance); Derby Boys (Irish Music); McClanahan School of Irish Dance (Irish Dance); Guilderoy Byrne (Celtic Folk Music); Legna & Yoisel (Cuban-Caribbean Blend); Polyrhythmic with Dick Sisto (vibes, mallets & drums); Appalatin (Appalachian & Latin Fusion Music); Liberation Prophecy; Louisville Performing Arts School (Community); Guru Vandana Academy (East India Dance); The West Africa Art of Dance Company (West African Dance); 2nd Chance (African American Music & Dance); Squeeze Bot (Underground Funk); Frenchaxe (French Chanson- Cabaret); Latin Fusion (Latin music fused with popular song); Azucar Tumbao (Latin Music-Salsa); Eileen Ivers & Immigrant Soul (Celtic); Long Thanh Nguyen (Vietnamese); Muhamed Skopljak -Bosnian American Students (Bosnian); Flamenco Talk (Spanish Dance); Swing 39; Salsa Rhythms Band (Latin Music); Ruric Amari (American Belly Dance); The Studio Belly Dance & Friends (Mid-eastern Dance); Flamenco Louisville (Spanish Dance); Kentucky Salsa All Stars (Latin); JIRIDON (African Drums, Columbian Marimba, Venuezelan Dance)

WorldFest 2012 Performers


Desperados Steel Band (Carribean); Swing 39 (French Chateus); Acoiris Latino (Mexican); Nachale Bollywood Dance (East Indian); Groove Masters featuring Tony Fish (African American); The Ark Band (Reggae); Al Hamsa Belly Dance & Friends (Mideastern Dance); “Big Poppa” Stamply & the Bold Souls of Kentucky (Americana); Rolando Matias & the AfroRican Ensemble (Latin); Delhi 2 Dublin (World Music); Mexican Lindo (Mexican); Organization of Chinese Americans (Chinese); Imani Dancers (African/ African American); Chinese Dance with Cheryl Pan (Chinese); Louisville Performing Arts School Orff Ensemble (American); The Athenians (Greek); Guru Vandana Academy (East Indian); Smitha Paily Dancers (East Indian); Cloigheann (Irish); Long Thanh (Vietanamese); River City Drum Corp (African/African American); Nyugen Brothers (Vietnamese); Cosa Seria (Latin); Angleterre Morris Dancers (England); Louisville Pipe Band (celtic); Plena Rhythms (Mexican); Louisville Lion Dance Team (Vietnamese); Ahel El Nagam Dance Troupe & Friends (Mideastern); Louisville Argentine Tango Society ( Latin); Kyene (African); Dance Intermix (Belizeian); Michael Jacobs (Native American); Flamenco Louisville (Latin); Salsa Rhythms Band (Latin); Coco Yam (World Mix); Funkadesi (World); Bosnian American Students (Bosnian); Flamenco Talk (Latin); Derby Boys Irish Band (Irish); McClanahan School of Irish Dance (Irish); Native American Dance Troupe (native American); Legna & Yoisel; Appalatin ( Appalachian/ Latin); Maestro J (African/ American); Ambakaila featuring Russell Cadogan of Second IMIJ (Caribbean); Robert Tincher; Ruric Amari (Mid Eastern); Men of Thunda (Celtic Tribal); Misha Fegin (Russian Gypsy Music); Duo Divertido (Latin); Son of the Widow ( Egypt – World); The Rheingold Band (German); Dublin City Ramblers (Celtic); Azucar Tumbao (Latin); Eileen Ivers & Immigrant Soul (Irish/Celtic)

WorldFest 2011 Performers

Desperado Steel Band (Carribean); Swing 39 (French Cabaret); Arcoiris Latino (Mexican Dance); Cincinnati Klezmer Project (Klezmer Music); The Ark Band (Reggae); Organization of Chinese Americans (Chinese Dance); Guru Vandana Academy (East Indian Dance); Chinese dance with Cheryl Pan (Chinese); Bhutanese Society of Kentucky (Bhutanese Dance); Kyenne Drummers (African Drum & Dance); Smitha Paily Dance Group (East India Dance); Louisville Argentine Tango Society (Argentine Tango); River City Drum Corp (African/American Drum); Cosa Sera (Latin); Comparsa (Latin); Lydia Cepeda (Soprano – European Classical); The Derby Boys (Irish Music); McClanahan School of Irish Dance (Irish Dance); Robert Tincher (Celtic Music); The Palma Project (Latin Music); Appalatin (Appalachian- Latin Mix Music); Maestro J (Jazz); Ambikaila (Carribean ); Al Hamsa Belly Dance & Friends (Mid-eastern); Big Poppa Stamply & the Bold Souls of Kentucky; Alma Gitana (Latin); Dublin City Ramblers (Celtic); Nachale (the Ultimate Bollywood Workout); Louisville Pipe Band (Celtic-Irish); Mexico Lindo (Mexican dance); Louisville Lion Dance Team (Vietnamese); Flamenco Talk/Camino Flamenco (Spanish); Cloigheann Mark Rosenthal (Irish Bluegrass); Intermixus (Belizean Dance); Samovar to Ruric Amari Dance (Mideastern Dance); Michael Jacobs (Native American Music & Dance); Flamenco Louisville (Spanish Dance); Salsa Rhythms Band (Latin Music); Coco Yam (World Music Travelogue); Funkadesi (World Music); Men of Thunda (Celtic); Ahel El Nagam Dance Troupe (Mid-East Dance); Misha Feigin (Russian Gypsy Music); The Athenians (Greek dance); The Rebaba Project (Sudanese); Rheingold Band (German Music); Ut Gret (World Music); Nguyen Brothers (Vietnamese); Azucar Tumbao (Latin, Salsa)

WorldFest 2010 Performers

Hugh Peterson Steel Band
(Island); Swing 39 (French Cabaret); Arcoiris Latino (Latin); Cincinnati Klezmer Project (Jewish); The Ark Band (Reggae); The Rheingold Band (German); Cosa Seria (Latino); The Dr Michael White Quartet (New Orleans); Dublin City Ramblers (Irish); Organization of Chinese Americans (Chinese); India Community Foundation (India); Smitha Paily Group (India); Imani Dance Company (African- American dance & music); Kyenne Drummers with Hamidou Koivogui (African Music); Heaven & Earth 360 (African American); River City Drum Corp (Drumming); AMBAKAILA (Carribean); Louisville Pipe Band (Scottish); Vietnamese Lion Dancers; Camino Flamenco (Hispanic); Louisville Argentine Tango Society (Argentine, Cuba); Wabinaha Belizean Dancers (Belize dance); Ruric Amari & Samavor Dance Theater (Mideast); Ut Gret featuring Ruric Amari; Salsa Rhythms Band (Latino); Coca Yam (afro-beat); Flamenco Louisville (Flamenco Dance); Funkadesi (World Music)

WorldFest 2009 Performers

Acapulco Latin-Tropical Party Band (Caribbean, Salsa); Al Hamsa (Belly dance); Alma Gitana (Gypsy soul music); The Ark Band (Roots reggae); Arcoiris Latino (traditional Mexican folk dance); Baladas de Angel Cordero (Baladas music); Bomba Plena (Ptorican dance); Mickey Clark (Country, folk, storytelling); Cosa Seria (Salsa); Crescent Moon Dancers (Belly dance); C-Stylez (Reggaeton group); Cumbia Mex (Cumbia music); The Derby Boys (Irish music); Desperados Steel and Drum Band (Calypso music), Diego Palma (Latin jazz); Dixieland Band; Doobie’s Spankateria (Blues, jazz, funk); Dublin Taiko Boosters, (Traditional Japanese drummers from Dublin, Ohio); Eileen Ivers & Immigrant Soul (Celtic music); Fattlabb (Blues, funk fusion); Flamenco Louisville (Flamenco dance); FlamencoTalk (Flamenco dance and music); Imani Dance & Drum Company (African dance); Heaven & Earth 360 (African-American spoken word); Hussam Al Aydi & Baladna with Coco Yam (Arabic, world music and dance); Heaven & Earth 360 (African-American spoken word); Impacto Norteno (Baladas, ranchera music); Kentucky Noh Society Dancers (Japanese dance); Louisville Pipe Band (Drum ensemble); Maestro J (Haitian music); Mariachi Zelaya, (Mariachi); Men of Thunda (Celtic drums and bagpipe music); Quitumbe Andean Ballet and Quitumbe Orchestra (Andean ballet and youth orchestra from Quito, Ecuador); River City Drum Corps (African-American drum); Ruric-Amari and the Samovar Dance Theater (Belly dancing); Salsa Rhythms Band (Salsa and meringue); Sones de México Ensemble (Mexican folk); Squallis Puppeteers (puppets); Howard Stuart (American popular, contemporary); TA2 (Salsa, pop music); Ut Gret with Ruric-Amari (International fusion music); Yunior (Reggaeton, Rap).

WorldFest 2008 Performers

Ahel El Nagam & Gypsies of the Nile (Middle Eastern music and belly dance); Alma Gitana (Gypsy soul music); Angleterre Morris Dancers (Celtic dancers); Arcoiris Latino (Mexican folk dance); The Ark Band (Reggae, calypso and soca music); Bosanski Bulbuli (Bosnian dance); Guilderoy Byrne (Irish music); Caribbean Conspiracy (Calypso and Caribbean music); Cloigheann (Traditional Irish and bluegrass music); Cosa Seria (Salsa, meringue and bolero music); Dances of India (Classical and modern Indian dance); Del Castillo (Latin rock music from Austin, Texas); The Derby Boys (Irish music); Desperados Steel and Drum Band (Calypso); Diego Palma (Latin Jazz); Flamenco Louisville (Flamenco dance); FLamencoTalk.com featuring Vicente Griego, (Flamenco dance and music); Glengarry Bhoys (Celtic rock music); Heaven and Earth 360 (African-American spoken word and music); Hussam Al Aydi & Baladna (Arabic music and dance); Imani Dance Company (African dance); John Jorgenson Quintet (Gypsy jazz); Kalor (Afro Cuban music); Gilbert Kaelin Band (German music); Kyanna Chinese School (Chinese youth dance); Kyene Drum Ensemble (African drum and stilt dancer); Louisville Pipe Band (Drum ensemble); Maestro J; Mariachi with el Señor Lopez (Mexican music); Ohun Afrobeat Band (Afrobeat music); Malaika – Rwandan Dancers (African dance); Men of Thunda (Celtic drums and bagpipe music); Nora, Ben and Eli (Traditional acoustic folk music); River City Drum Corps (African-American drum); Rheingold Band (German music); Ruric Amari and the Samovar Dance Theater (American belly dancing); Sahara Gypsies (Russian and Arabic fusion music); Salsa Rhythms Band (Salsa and merengue ensemble); Silk Belly Dance Troupe; Son Del Caribe (Cuban music); Swing 39 (French Cabaret/Chanson music); TA2 Latin Sound (Cuban, Latin and American pop music); Ut Gret featuring Ruric Amari (International fusion, belly dancing); Wiñay (Bolivian music); WFPK International Music

WorldFest 2007 Performers

Alma Gitana (Gypsy Soul); Angel Melendez and the 911 Mambo Band (Mambo); Arcoiris Latino (Mexican dance); Angleterre (English Morris Dancers); The Ark Band (Reggae); Balkan Dream (Bosnian Dance); Camino Flameco (Flamenco); Crescent Moon Dancers (Turkish Dance); Dances of India; Desperados Steel and Drum Band (Calypso music); The Elders (Celtic/Irish Rock); FlamenCorro (Flamenco dance); Gypsies of the Nile Middle East Dance; Hontai Yoshin ryu (Martial Arts); Hassam Al Aydi & Baladna (Arabic music and dance); Imani Dance and Drum Company (African); India Community Foundation (dance); International Music - Public Radio Partnership (DJ Basil Bromley); The Kaelins (German music); Lamborena Project (Dance); Louisville Free Public Library (Story Telling); Malaika Rwandan Dancers (African dance); McClanahan Irish Dancers (Irish Dance); Men of Thunda (Celtic); Nora, Ben, and Eli; Organization of Chinese Americans (dance); River City Drum Corps (African American); Ruric-Amari (American belly dance); Salsa Caliente (Latin); Salsa Rhythms Band (Salsa); Squallis Puppeteers; Swing39 (French Cabaret/Chanson Music); Ut Gret featuring Ruric-Amari (World Fusion and belly dance) ; Wiñay (Bolivian)

WorldFest 2006 Performers

Arcoiris Latino (Mexican dance group); Desperados Steel & Drum Band (Caribbean / Calypso); FlamenCorro (Flamenco dance); Guilderoy Byrne (Irish music); Hussam Al Aydi & Baladna (Arabic music and dance); India Community Foundation (Dance); Isis & Gypsies of the Nile (Middle Eastern dance ensemble); Japanese Ensemble Myiabi (Japanese music); The Kaelin’s German Band (German music); Men Of Thunder (Celtic/Scottish); Baoku Moses & the Image Afro-beat Band (Nigerian); Michael O’Bryan (Roving musician); Organization of Chinese Americans (Dance); Daniel Otu & Odela (African Drum & Dance); Poko Loko (Latin Hip Hop Reggaeton from Miami); Quitumbe Andean Ballet (Dance); River City Drum Corp (African-American percussion); Riviera (French cabaret / chanson music); Ruric - Amari & Troupe Samovar (Belly dance); Salsa Chicago Mambo Allstars Band (Salsa); Swing 39 (French cabaret / chanson music); Wiñay (Traditional Bolivian music)

WorldFest 2005 Performers

Al Sur Flamenco Dancers; Cloigheann (Celtic Irish music); Crescent Moon Dancers (Arabic dance); David’s Voice (Gospel); Desperados Steel & Drum Band (Caribbean / Calypso); For U (Jazz); Hussam Al Aydi & Baladna (Arabic music and dance); Imani Dance Company (African dance); Kalor (Afro Cuban music); Kyene Drum Ensemble (African drums); Zenon Llusco (Traditional music from Bolivia); Malek (Middle Eastern dance ensemble); Organization of Chinese Americans (Children’s dance); River City Drum Corp (African American drums); River City Rockers (Reggae); Ruric Amari (Belly dance); Salsa Caliente (Latin / Salsa music); Sowmya Srinivasan (Classical dance of India); Ghana Uhuru (Drums of Africa);

WorldFest 2004 Performers

Baladna (Arabia); Ballet Español (Spain); Guilderoy Byrne (Ireland); Caribbean Conspiracy (The Caribbean); Duo Montuno (Cuba); Misha Feigin (Russia); Sam Harris (Caribbean music); Kalor (Latin America); Louisville Klezmer Orchestra (Eastern Europe); Louisville Pipe Band (Scotland); McClanahan School of Irish Dance (Ireland); Mike O’Bryan (Central Europe); St. Michael Dancers (Arabia, Eastern Europe, Greece, Ethiopia); Sowmya Srinivasan (India)

WorldFest 2003 Performers

Louisville Pipe Band (Scotland); Caribbean Conspiracy (The Caribbean); Misha Feigin (Russia); Guilderoy Byrne (Ireland); Sam Harris (Caribbean music); McClanahan School of Irish Dance (Ireland); Imani Dance Company (African dance); St. Michael Dancers (Arabia, Eastern Europe, Greece, Ethiopia)