Entertainment Schedule

2013 WorldFest Schedule

Friday August 30th

FOUNTAIN STAGE
10:30am–11:30am- Recorded International Music
11:45am–1:00pm- Desperados Steel Band – (Caribbean)
1:00pm–5:00pm- Recorded International Music
5:00pm–5:45pm- Swing 39 (French Chanson/Cabaret)
6:00pm–6:30pm- Acoiris Latino (Mexican Dance)
6:30pm–7:15pm- Men of Thunda (Celtic-Tribal)
7:15pm–8:00pm- Big Poppa Stampley & Voodou Gumbo (Americana)
8:15pm–9:00pm- Maestro J (Neo Soul- Smooth Jazz)
9:30pm–11:00pm- The Ark Band (Reggae)


MAIN STAGE
10:30am–5:00pm-Recorded International Music
5:00pm–5:45pm- The Studio Belly Dance and Friends (Mideast Dance)
6:00pm–6:45pm- Nachale Bollywood Dance (East India Dance)
6:45pm–7:30pm- Rheingold Band (German)
7:45pm–9:00pm- The Olllams (Celtic Music)
9:30pm–11:00pm- Red Baraat (North India Bhrangra – Funk & Hip Hop)


Saturday, August 31st

FOUNTAIN STAGE
10:00am–12:00pm- Recorded International Music
12:00pm–12:45pm-
PARADE OF CULTURES
1:00pm–1:30pm- Organization of Chinese Americans (Chinese Dance)
1:30pm–2:00pm- Imani Dancers (African/African American Drum and Dance)
2:00pm–2:30pm- Chinese Dance with Cheryl Pan (Chinese Dance)
2:30pm–3:15pm- Louisville Argentine Tango Society (Latin Dance)
3:30pm–4:00pm- The Athenians (Greek Dance)
4:00pm–4:45pm- Native American Dance Ensemble (Native American Dance)
4:45pm–5:15pm- Fred “Yellow Knife Keams (Native American Music)
5:30pm–6:00pm- Smitha Paily Dance Group – Natya Kendra (East India Dance)
6:00pm–6:45pm- Michael Jacobs of the Sacred Nation (Native American Music)
6:45pm–7:30pm- River City Drum Corp. (African Urban Drumming)
7:45pm–9:00pm- Cosa Seria (Latin Music)
9:30pm–11:00pm- Jazz N’ P!nk (Jazz)

MAIN STAGE
10:00am–11:00am- Recorded International Music
11:00am–11:30am- Angleterre Morris Dancers (English Folk Dance)
12:00pm–12:45pm-
PARADE OF CULTURES
1:00pm–1:45 pm- Louisville Pipe Band (Scottish Bag Pipe & Drums)
1:45pm–2:00pm- Plena Rhythms (Latin Dance)
2:00pm–2:15pm- Louisville Lion Dance Team (Vietnamese Tradition)
2:15pm–2:45pm- Ruric Amari (American Belly Dance)
2:45pm–3:15pm- Cloigheann (Irish Greengrass Music)
3:30pm–4:15pm- Pita Kele (African Drums & Stilt Dance)
4:15pm–5:00pm- Dance Intermix (Belizean Dance)
5:00pm–5:45pm- Ut Gret (Pan Idiomatic music)
5:45pm–6:30pm- Flamenco Louisville (Spanish Dance)
6:45pm–7:45pm- Afrophysicists (World Music Mix)
8:00pm–9:00pm- Salsa Rhythms Band (Latin Music)
9:30pm–11:00pm- Grupo Fantasma (Latin-mambo, meringue- cumbia)


Sunday, September 1st

FOUNTAIN STAGE
11:30am–12:30pm- Recorded International Music
12:30pm–1:00pm- Misha Fegin Group (Russian Gypsy Music)
1:30pm–2:00pm- Flamenco Talk (Spanish Dance)
2:15pm–3:00pm- Derby Boys - (Irish Music)
3:15pm–4:00pm- McClanahan School of Irish Dance (Irish Dance)
4:15pm–5:15pm- Guilderoy Byrne (Celtic Folk Music)
5:30pm–6:15pm- Legna & Yoisel (Cuban-Caribbean Blend)
6:30pm–7:30pm- Polyrhythmic with Dick Sisto (vibes, mallets & drums)
7:45pm–9:00pm- Appalatin (Appalachian & Latin Fusion Music
9:30pm–11:00pm- Liberation Prophecy

MAIN STAGE
12:00pm–1:00pm- Recorded International Music
1:00pm–1:45pm- Louisville Performing Arts School - (Community)
1:45pm–2:30pm- Guru Vandana Academy (East India Dance)
2:45pm–3:30pm- The West Africa Art of Dance Company West African Dance)
3:45pm–4:30pm- 2nd Chance– (African American Music & Dance)
4:45pm–5:45pm- Squeeze Bot ( Underground Funk)
6:00pm–7:00pm- Frenchaxe (French Chanson- Cabaret)
7:15pm–8:00pm-Latin Fusion (Latin music fused with popular song)
8:15pm–9:15pm -Azucar Tumbao (Latin Music-Salsa)
9:30 pm – 11:00pm- Eileen Ivers & Immigrant Soul (Celtic)



Monday, September 2nd

FOUNTAIN STAGE
12:30pm–1:00pm– Recorded International Music
1:00pm–1:30pm- Long Thanh Nguyen (Vietnamese)
1:30pm–2:00pm- Muhamed Skopljak -Bosnian American Students (Bosnian)
2:15pm-3:00pm- Flamenco Talk (Spanish Dance)
3:15pm–4:15pm- Swing 39
4:30pm–6:00pm- Salsa Rhythms Band (Latin Music)

MAIN STAGE
12:00pm-1:00pm- Recorded International Music
1:00pm–1:45pm- Ruric Amari (American Belly Dance)
2:00pm–2:45pm- The Studio Belly Dance & Friends (Mid-eastern Dance)
3:00pm–3:45pm- Flamenco Louisville (Spanish Dance)
4:00pm–4:45pm- Kentucky Salsa All Stars (Latin)
5:00pm–6:00pm JIRIDON (African Drums, Columbian Marimba, Venuezelan Dance)