Entertainment Schedule

2014 WorldFest Schedule

Friday, August 29, 2014

FOUNTAIN STAGE

11:45 am–1:00 pm – Desperado Steel Band (Island/Calypso)

5:00 pm–5:45 pm – Swing 39 (French Cabaret/Chantuese)

6:00 pm– 6:30 pm – Acoiris Latino (Mexican)

6:30 pm–7:15 pm – Nachale Bollywood Dance (East Indian)

7:15 pm– 8:00 pm – Men of Thunda (Celtic/Scotland)

8:15 pm – 9:00 pm – Big Poppa Stamply and Voodoo Gumbo (Americana)

9:30 pm– 11:00 pm – The Ark Band (Reggae)

MAIN STAGE

11:45 am- 1:00 pm – The Zydewinders (Zydeco Music)

5:00 pm–5:30 pm – Al Hamsa Belly Dance & Friends (Mid-eastern)

5:30 pm–5:50 pm – Smitha Paily Dancers (East Indian)

6:00 pm–6:45 pm – The Moxie Strings (Celtic Fusion)

6:45 pm–7:30 pm –The Rheingold Band (German)

7:45 pm–9:00 pm – Cosa Seria (Latin)

9:30 pm–11:00 pm – DakhaBrakha (Ukrainian)

OVERLOOK STAGE

(AFRICAN NIGHT)

7:00 pm–7:30 pm – Akundar Maker (South Sudanese Traditional Singer)

7:30 pm–8:00 pm – Maurice, Lino Loboholoka Nakwa (South Sudanese Likembe)

8:00 pm–8:30 pm – Hussan Kamara & Ginan Flomo (Liberian Dance)

8:30 pm–9:00 pm – Catherine Brown (Liberian Singer)

9:00 pm–10:00 pm–Kenya Goonz (Somali/Kenyan Hip Hop)

10:00 pm–11:00 pm–SauTi Crew (Burundi/ Congo – Hip Hop)



Saturday, August 30, 2014

FOUNTAIN STAGE

1:00 pm–1:30 pm – Organization of Chinese Americans (Chinese)

1:30 pm–2:00 pm – Imani Dancers (African American)

2:00 pm– 2:30 pm – Chinese Dance with Cheryl Pan (Chinese)

2:30 pm–3:15 pm – Cloigheann (Irish Bluegrass)

3:15 pm– 4:00 pm – Louisville Argentine Tango Society (Argentine)

4:00 pm–4:45 pm – The Athenians 100 Lori Balakos (Greek)

4:45 pm–5:15 pm – Native American Dance (Native American)

6:00pm–6:20 pm – Wa Wa Snipe (DEAFESTIVAL)

6:20 pm–6:45 pm – TL Forsberg (DEAFESTIVAL)

7:00 pm–7:20 pm – Sean Forbes (DEAFESTIVAL)

7:25 pm– 8:00 pm – Beethoven’s Nightmare (DEAFESTIVAL)

8:00 pm–9:00 pm – Dick Sisto & the Latin All-Stars (Latin Jazz)

9:30 pm–11:00 pm – Jazz N Pink (Jazz)

MAIN STAGE

11:00 am–11:30 am – Angleterre Morris Dancers (Old English Dance)

12:00 pm–12:45 pm – PARADE OF CULTURES

1:00 pm–1:45 pm – Louisville Pipe Band (Celtic Pipe & Drum)

1:45 pm–2:00 pm – Louisville Lion Dance (Vietnamese)

2:00 pm–2:30 pm – Plena Rhythms (Latin Dance)

2:45 pm–3:30 pm – Ruric Amari (Mid-eastern fusion)

3:30 pm–4:15 pm – Pati Kele (African Music & Dance)

4:30 pm–5:00 pm – Belize Dance Intermix (Belize dance)

5:00 pm–5:45 pm – Ut Gret (World Fusion)

5:45 pm–6:30 pm – Flamenco Louisville (Spanish Flamenco)

6:45 pm–7:45 pm – Afrophysicists (World Fusion)

8:00 pm–9:00 pm – Salsa Rhythms Band (Latin)

9:30 pm–11:00 pm – Red Baraat (North India)

OVERLOOK STAGE

(LATIN NIGHT)

7:00 pm–7:45 pm – Los de Santa Rosa (Guatemalan)

8:00 pm–8:45 pm – Grupode La Grange (Cuban)

9:00 pm–11:00 pm – Cosa Seria (Latin)



Sunday, August 31, 2014

FOUNTAIN STAGE

12:30 pm–1:15pm – Misha Fegin (Russian/Gypsy)

1:30 pm–2:00 pm – Flamenco Talk (Spanish Flamenco)

2:15 pm–3:00 pm – Derby Boys Irish Band (Irish/ Celtic)

3:15 pm–4:00 pm – McClanahan School of Irish Dance (Irish)

4:15 pm–5:15pm – Guilderoy Byrne (Celtic)

5:30 pm–6:15 pm – Legna & Yoisel (Cuban)

6:30 pm–7:30 pm – Alma Gitana (World Music)

7:45 pm–9:00 pm – Appalatin (Appalachian Latin fusion)

9:30 pm– 11:00 pm– Azucar Tumbao (Latin)

MAIN STAGE

1:00 pm–1:45 pm – LPAS (Multicultural Students)

1:45 pm–2:30 pm – Guru Vandana Academy (East India)

2:45 pm–3:30 pm – The West African Art of Dance (West African Dance)

3:45 pm–4:30 pm – Halau Hula (Hawaiian Hula &Tahitian Dance)

4:45 pm–5:30 pm – Squeeze Bot (American Underground)

5:45 pm–6:45 pm – Frenchaxe (French Chanteuse)

7:00 pm–7:45 pm – Latin Fusion (Latin)

8:15 pm–9:15 pm – Liberation Prophec (World Progressive)

9:30 pm–11:00 pm –Buckwheat Zydeco (Creole Zydeco)

OVERLOOK STAGE

(WORLD MIX)

7:00 pm–7:45 pm– Professor Muhamad Skopljax Bosnian students (Bosnian)

8:00 pm–8:45 pm – Al Hamsa Belly Dance & Friends (Mid-eastern)

9:00 pm–9:45 pm – Lachlan (Celtic)

10:00 pm–11:00 pm – Common Thread (Nuveau/Hip Hop)



Monday, September 1, 2014

FOUNTAIN STAGE

1:00 pm–1:45 pm – Gypsies of the Nile (Mid-eastern)

1:45 pm–2:30 pm – Terrance Rotan Dance (African American)

2:30pm–3:00 pm – Long Phang Nyugen (Vietnamese)

3:15 pm– 4:15 pm – Positive Mental Attitude (Reggae)

4:30 pm–6:00 pm – Yaya Diallo & FOLI DOUMA (African)

MAIN STAGE

1:00 pm–1:30 pm– Sandy Haddon (Folk)

1:30 pm– 2:15 pm– Newcomer Academy Global Excursion (Multicultural)

2:30 pm–3:00 pm – Newcomer Academy Global Excursion (Multicultural)

3:15 pm–4:00 pm – JIRIDON (World Music)

4:30 pm–6:00pm – Tizer featuring Karen Briggs (Jazz)

OVERLOOK STAGE

(WORLDMIX)

12:00 pm–12:45 pm – South Sudanese Equatorians of KY (Sudan)

1:00 pm–1:45 pm–Teatro Tercera Llamada (Latin Theatre)

2:00 pm–2:45 pm– Asley Toro (Venezuelan Singer)

3:00 pm–3:45 pm– Michael Jacobs Sacred Nation (Cherokee Native)

4:00 pm–4:45 pm– Sipan (Kurdish, Arabic & Mid-eastern)

5:00 pm–6:00 pm– River City Drum Corp (African American Drummers)
*time, location and groups are subject to change

Click here to download a printable entertainment schedule!